Frequently Asked Questions

How much will it cost?

To study in New Zealand you only need the following:

For 1 year course – Approximate fees of Rs.5 - 6 lakhs + living expenses of Rs.3 lakhs = Rs.8 - 9 lakhs = VISA!

For 2 years course – simply double the above equation. Now the good thing is that you don’t have to really take the living expenses with you. That is only to show the visa officer at the time of application that you have enough to survive on just in case you do not find a part time job after you arrive in New Zealand. And if you cannot find a part time job in 2 - 3 months time, don’t get us wrong, but you probably were never meant to be there in the first place anyway. So if you are the smart one and can find a part time job in a few weeks after you land, you only need to have the fees in place.

Besides the fees, an initial amount of Rs.1 lakh will cover your first 2 months living expense + ticket cost + visa cost, etc.

Am I allowed to work while studying?

All students on a student visa can work up to 20 hours per week during semester and full time during vacations.

Many New Zealand institutions offer a student employment service called ‘Student Job Search’ to help you find work. Upon the successful completion of their studies they are allowed to apply for a 12 months Graduate Job search Visa and subsequently for permanent resident status.

How long will it take to process my application?

All undergraduate applications take upto two weeks to finalise the enrolment. Postgraduate applications may take upto four weeks. During the busy season over the months of May-June and November-January all Postgraduate applications may take upto six weeks to process.

Can I apply for Permanent Residence after my studies in New Zealand?

You don’t have to come back to India if you successfully complete your studies in New Zealand. You become eligible for a guaranteed 12 months job search visa. This visa allows you to stay in New Zealand and work full time in any job. But the important thing is that in these 12 months you have to find a job relevant to the course you just completed.

Once you secure this you can apply for a longer work permit which is generally issued for 2 years. At this stage you will have enough points to apply for Permanent Residency. The points are based on age, qualifications and subject, how long you studied in New Zealand, work experience and industry, spouse qualifications and any blood relatives who are citizens or permanent residents of NZ and willing to support your application. Once you are a Permanent Resident of New Zealand, you are eligible for all social benefits from the government. 5 years after becoming a Permanent Resident you can apply for Citizenship after which a New Zealand passport can be applied for. This allows you visa free travel to many countries including UK, Australia, Canada and almost all European countries.

To know the benefits you can avail as a Permanent Resident/Citizen of New Zealand visit www.msd.govt.nz

How much funding do I need to show to get a Student Visa?

To study in New Zealand you only need the following: For 1 year course – Approximate fees of Rs.5 - 6 lakhs + living expenses of Rs.3 lakhs = Rs.8 - 9 lakhs = VISA! For 2 years course – simply double the above equation. Now the good thing is that you don’t have to really take the living expenses with you. That is only to show the visa officer at the time of application that you have enough to survive on just in case you do not find a part time job after you arrive in New Zealand. And if you cannot find a part time job in 2 - 3 months time, don’t get us wrong, but you probably were never meant to be there in the first place anyway. So if you are the smart one and can find a part time job in a few weeks after you land, you only need to have the fees in place. Besides the fees, an initial amount of Rs.1 lakh will cover your first 2 months living expense + ticket cost + visa cost, etc.

Now the big question is where to get the required money from? We always encourage students to be honest when it comes to money matters. If your family does not have the required funds, there are many ways to raise the funds required for study in New Zealand. Some of them are:

Educational Loans: Many banks now offer education loans liberally for overseas study. If you have a property that can be pledged as a security, the chances of a getting an education loan are very high.

Sponsorship: Sponsors for study can include family members and friends. So funds can be shown in a legitimate manner from various sources. Don’t get conned by some ‘consultants’ who will scare you and say you have to show 30 – 40 lakhs and will then help you ‘manage’ the funds by taking 10%. Bloody thieves! Discuss with us and we will show you clearly how you can raise the funds in a proper and genuine manner. Hopefully we have answered all your questions about studying with Study Plus and you are ready to take your first step. It’s simple. Contact us. We look forward to seeing you soon.

What is the Student visa process?

Here is an example of the student visa process:

Student applies for a programme of study in New Zealand

We organise the student an Offer of Place and Tax Invoice from a New Zealand Institute.

We then apply for your student visa with Immigration New Zealand.

Once the visa is APPROVED IN PRINCIPLE, then the student must pay the course fees in FULL.

Immigration then completes the process and the student will receive their visa.

If the visa is not approved, Immigration New Zealand will send a Letter to the student explaining why they were declined.

What happens if I have an accident or other kind of emergency while I am studying in New Zealand?

On your first day at your institute in New Zealand you will have an orientation session with your Student Advisor.  They will give you their emergency mobile phone number so if you have an emergency you can phone them for help at any time. You can also phone one of Study Plus members for assistance around emergency situations practically 24 hours a day.

What is the minimum wage?

The minimum wage (at the time of printing this information) is NZ$13 per hour.

How much are the tuition fees in New Zealand?

Type of Tuition Fees ($NZ)

English Language Courses approximately NZ$320 - NZ$400 per week

Secondary School normal tuition fees are from NZ$8,000 - NZ$10,500 per year for most schools but some private schools are more expensive

Polytechnic Courses these range from NZ$15,000 - NZ$19,000 per year depending on the course or degree

University Degrees from NZ$18,500 - NZ$25,000 per year for most under-graduate and post graduate degrees

What is the cost to live in New Zealand?

The total cost depends on each students spending habits. However a student should be able to live in New Zealand for a total cost of living of between NZ$10,000 and NZ$15,000 a year including accommodation, transport and entertainment.

What is GST Tax?

GST stands for Goods & Services Tax. All goods and services in New Zealand including tuition fees have GST Tax of 15% included in the fee. There are some items that do not have GST and these include bank fees and residential rental payments.

Is there an age limit to study in New Zealand?

There is no limit on the age of a person wishing to study in New Zealand however the New Zealand Immigration Service needs to be satisfied that the applicant is a genuine student when they process the student visa application.

How many education institutions are there in New Zealand?

New Zealand has 8 Universities, 25 Polytechnics and/or Institutes of Technology and about 440 secondary schools.

What is the difference between Universities and Polytechnics and Institutes of Technology?

Historically the main difference had been that Universities focussed on academic programmes and the Polytechnics focussed on practical training. Over recent years both types of institutions have expanded their range of programmes and now there is significant overlap between Universities and Polytechnics. Over recent years the Polytechnic programmes have been expanded to include a wide range and number of degree programmes. A number of Polytechnics have also merged together and have changed their names from Polytechnics to Institutes of Technology to better reflect their focus. Cross-credits for courses completed at the Polytechnic can be credited to ongoing University study in most instances.

What is a tertiary institution?

This is the collective name given to all institutions like Universities and Polytechnics who offer course for students to continue their studies after secondary school.

How long does it take to get a Degree in New Zealand?

Most degrees in New Zealand are for 3 years but there are also a number of degrees which take 4 years.

Are New Zealand degrees recognised internationally?

New Zealand degrees are recognised internationally and will be accepted when applying for post-graduate study in most countries.

Working in New Zealand

How much can I earn when I work in New Zealand?

Those students who are able to work under their visa will probably work in casual jobs either tutoring at their institution or working in restaurants or other service industries. The normal hourly wage rate will be from NZ$13.00 (minimum wage) - NZ$15.00 per hour and you will have tax deducted from your wages before you receive your payment. On these amounts the tax will normally work out at about 20 cents per $ and you should be able to obtain a full tax refund at the end of the financial year in April.

What happens when I finish my degree?

Students who have completed their degree in the normal time and have a job offer related to their studies can obtain a work visa for another 2 years to work in the job they have been offered as may qualify for residence.

Immigration

Can I extend my student visa in New Zealand?

There is no problem in extending your student visa in New Zealand and this should be done in 1 or 2 days. You need to obtain a new school offer of place and pay the tuition fee, complete the student visa application and show that you have sufficient money or a financial sponsor to cover your living expenses in New Zealand.

Can my student visa be cancelled?

Yes. Your student visa can be cancelled and you requested to leave to New Zealand if you do not meet the requirements of your student visa. The main requirements are that you must attend the classes and do not commit any crime or unlawful acts in New Zealand. If you have your student visa cancelled this is very serious as it will be noted in your passport and you will have difficulty travelling out of your home country in the future.

What happens if my student visa expires?

This is very serious. You should make every effort to extend your student visa before the expiry date. If your student visa expires you have to make a special submission to the New Zealand Immigration Service which they may or may not approve. There is total responsibility on you to extend your student visa and keep the visa current at all times.

 

Can I change my student visa in New Zealand?

If you have completed your course of study and you wish to remain in New Zealand as a visitor or apply for residence this is possible providing you have not got a Limited Purpose Visa.

What is a Limited Purpose Visa?

A Limited Purpose Visa is issued when the New Zealand Immigration Service considers the applicant does not meet the normal criteria to study in New Zealand but is prepared to allow the applicant the opportunity to show they are a genuine student or a genuine visitor as the case may be. Limited Purpose Student Visas are issued for a specific period of time to allow the applicant to study a particular course. The applicant must meet the requirements of the visa and return to their home country before the expiry of the visa. If their course has not been completed they are able to obtain a short-term extension to complete their course. In some special circumstance it may be possible to extend or change a Limited Purpose Visa to a normal visa.

Can I apply for New Zealand Residence?

If you meet the requirements of the current immigration policy in New Zealand it is possible for you to apply for residence at any time. In particular the immigration policy encourages students who have completed their degree in New Zealand to proceed to apply for permanent residence.

What happens if I lose my passport?

In this situation you should report the loss to the local Police Station and then forward a copy of the Police Report your Consulate or Embassy to complete the requirements to have a new passport issued.

Can my parents visit me in New Zealand?

It should be no problem for parents to apply for a visitor visa and to visit their children in New Zealand providing they meet normal visitor visa policy requirements.

How long can I study in New Zealand?

Providing you pass your course and continue to meet the requirements of your student visa you can continue to extend your visa for as long as you wish. There is no limit on the time you can spend in New Zealand as a student.

Application Form

Fill in the form below and we will be in touch!

Your Details
Include your international prefix
Destination New Zealand
Please tell us all about yourself and your study ambitions in New Zealand.
New Zealand forrest